Forrest Keeling Plants

Better seed sources, better plants

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Fagus grandiflora

Fagus grandiflora

Common Name: American Beech
American Beech is a large tree, with a dense, oval to round crown and smooth, silvery-gray bark. The leaves are dark green, simple and sparsely-toothed with small teeth. The fruit is a small, sharply-angled nut, borne in pairs in a soft-spined, four-lobed husk.
Forestiera acuminata

Forestiera acuminata

Common Name: Eastern Swamp Privet

Eastern Swamp Privet, has glossy-green, pointed-oval leaves that are arranged in pairs on bright green, new twigs.  Older branches are ivory-gray and the trunk has smooth, brownish bark.  Male plants, have more showy yellow flowers, while the fruit on the female plants is a purple-black with an olive-like drupe. 

Forsythia viridissima 'Bronxensis'

Forsythia viridissima 'Bronxensis'

Common Name: Bronx Forsythia

This low growing forsythia is used as a groundcover in mass plantings and on banks. 

Forsythia x intermedia 'Courtasol'

Forsythia x intermedia 'Courtasol'

Common Name: Gold Tide Forsythia
Hardy, rapid, and upright growing, 'Gold Tide' Forsythia is an excellent, compact, dwarf cultivar of the classic shrub. Light yellow flowers open fully and are very heavily distributed along the stems in spring before the foliage emerges.
Forsythia x intermedia 'Lynwood Gold'

Forsythia x intermedia 'Lynwood Gold'

Common Name: Lynwood Gold Forsythia
Hardy, rapid, and upright growing, 'Lynwood Gold' Forsythia is an excellent cultivar of the classic shrub with brilliant golden spring flowers that open fully all along stems before foliage.
Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy'

Fothergilla x intermedia 'Mount Airy'

Common Name: Mount Airy Fothergilla
'Mount Airy' offers abundant, fragrant white spring flowers after the foliage emerges. Flowers have a honey-scented frangance. Leathery, dark green leaves turn shades of yellow, orange and red-purple in fall.
Franklinia alatamaha

Franklinia alatamaha

Common Name: Franklinia Tree
Franklinia Tree, or Ben Franklin's Tree, is an excellent small tree with magnolia-like white flowers in late summer. The large, shiny green leaves turn a brilliant red in the fall.
Fraxinus americana

Fraxinus americana

Common Name: White Ash
White Ash is a large and fast growing shade tree. One of the first trees to color in fall, White Ash has outstanding fall colors ranging from yellow to deep purple and maroon. The leaves are compound with five to nine leaflets. The bark is ash gray with furrows, which form diamond-shaped areas.
Fraxinus pennsylvanica lanceolata

Fraxinus pennsylvanica lanceolata

Common Name: Green Ash

Green Ash is a large and fast growing shade tree. Adapts to many sites. Upright habit, spreading with age. Fall color is yellow but less colorful than White Ash.

Fraxinus quadrangulata

Fraxinus quadrangulata

Common Name: Blue Ash
Blue Ash is a large and fast growing shade tree is adaptable to many sites. Habit is strongly upright and spreading with age. It has compound leaves with five to nine leaflets and gray bark. Blue Ash bark is pale beige to gray and has furrows that form diamond shaped areas.
Geranium maculatum

Geranium maculatum

Common Name: Wild Geranium
In spring, Wild Geranium, a clump-forming woodland perennial forms a mound of deeply cut, palmately-lobed, dark green foliage. Wild Geranium flowers for six to seven weeks with 1 1/4" diameter, medium-pink to lilac, saucer-shaped, five-petaled flowers.
Ginkgo biloba

Ginkgo biloba

Common Name: Ginkgo

Ginkgo is a great tree with rounded form for urban environments. Unique fan-shaped leaves turn gold in fall.

Gleditsia triacanthos

Gleditsia triacanthos

Common Name: Honeylocust

Honeylocust is a fast-growing tree with fragrant, white spring flowers. Its delicate, open silhouette lets grass grow underneath. Tiny leaflets turn yellow or yellow-green in fall. Pollution, salt- and drought-tolerant. Adapts to a wide range of soils. Prefers full sun.

Gleditsia triacanthos inermis 'Shademaster®'

Gleditsia triacanthos inermis 'Shademaster®'

Common Name: Shademaster® Thornless Honeylocust

Shademaster Honeylocust is a fast-growing tree found on moist bottomlands or limestone soils. Hardy and tolerant of drought and salinity, it a good choice for windbreaks and erosion control, and for demanding urban settings.

Gleditsia triacanthos inermis 'Skycole'

Gleditsia triacanthos inermis 'Skycole'

Common Name: Skyline Thornless Honeylocust
Skyline Thornless Honeylocust is a fast-growing tree with fragrant, white spring flowers. Its leaves are rounded with bright golden tips. Fall foliage is a golden yellow. The small leaves and open crown lets grass grow underneath. Pollution, salt- and drought-tolerant.
Glyceria striata

Glyceria striata

Common Name: Fowl Manna Grass
Fowl Manna Grass is tolerant of any soil. It can grow in part shade or sun. Fowl Manna Grass requires wet soil and can grow in standing water. Plants of this genus are often planted in and around water gardens because they have attractive open flowering heads.
Gymnocladus dioicus

Gymnocladus dioicus

Common Name: Kentucky Coffeetree

Native Kentucky Coffeetree adapts to wide variety of sites. Upright crown and heavy branching.